Over-The-Rhine in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Keeping Beer Flowing into Glasses and Growlers

Brewing Heritage Trail

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, March 31, 2019
Inscription. In 1851 temperance advocates successfully backed an amendment to the state constitution that prohibited Ohio from issuing saloon licenses. The result was not what they wanted. Although it became illegal to run a saloon anywhere in the state, the law was ignored in urban areas. Without a licensing process there was no way to control the number of saloons or to collect license fees. Widespread disregard for the law also bred corruption and helped foster other vices.

Breweries were blamed for exacerbating the problem by supplying start-up capital and perks that made opening a bar relatively easy. Brewers recognized that their relationship with saloons was bad for their image and often bad for their bottom-line. This is partly why brewers joined forces with liquor dealers and moral reformers to support a 1912 change in the Ohio constitution that restored the license system and restricted the number of saloons.

1912
When Ohio restricted the number of saloons to one for every 500 residents, the change forced 3,300 bars out of business across the state. Cincinnati lost 539 saloons.