Varina in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New Market Heights

Medals of Honor

Inscription.
"The colored soldiers by coolness, steadiness, and determined courage and dash have silenced every cavil of the doubters of their soldierly capacity." — General Benjamin Butler, US Army

After the capture of New Market Heights, Paine's brigades, along with Birney's wing turned west and moved to join Ord for the advance on Richmond. Ord's troops captured Fort Harrison and managed to hold it against Confederate counterattacks. Elements of Paine's division were engaged north of Fort Harrison.

Recognition and praise for the bravery displayed by the USCT during their assault at New Market Heights followed soon after the battle. Butler commissioned a special medal for the men who fought in the engagement. The medals were made of silver and struck by Tiffany and Company. An inscription in Latin was on the back. Translated it read "Freedom will be theirs by the sword." Others, however, received another medal.

For their actions at New Market Heights, fourteen USCT, along with two of their white officers, received the Medal of Honor, the Nation's highest award for valor.

The ground where you stand connects us today to their courageous actions.

Medal of Honor Recipients
Pvt. William Barnes, Company C, 38th USCT
1st Sgt. Powhatan Beaty, Company G, 5th USCT
1st
Sgt. James Bronson, Company D, 5th USCT
Sgt. Maj. Christian Fleetwood, 4th USCT
Pvt.James Gardiner, Company I, 36th USCT
Sgt. James H. Harris, Company B, 38th USCT
Sgt. Maj. Thomas R. Hawkins, 6th USCT
Sgt. Alfred Hilton, co. H, 4th USCT
Sgt. Maj. Milton Holland, 5th USCT
Cpl. Miles James, Company B, 36th USCT
1st Sgt. Alexander Kelly, Company F, 6th USCT
1st Sgt. Robert Penn, Company l, 5th USCT
1st Sgt. Edward Rateliff, Company C, 38th USCT
Pvt. Robert Veal, Company D, 4th USCT
Lt. Nathan Edgerton, Adjutant, 6th USCT
1st Lt. William Appleton, Company H, 4th USCT

(captions)
Presented to the 4th USCT by the free women of Baltimore, this is the flag that Christian Fleetwood rescued and carried through the remainder of the battle. — Courtesy of the Maryland Center for History and Culture

A native of Baltimore, Maryland, and born to free parents, Christian Fleetwood founded and ran a newspaper before the war. Fleetwood enlisted in the 4th USCT and rose to the rank of Sergeant Major. At New Market Heights, Fleetwood "seized the colors, after two color bearers had been shot down, and bore them nobly through the fight." He received a Medal of Honor in April, 1865. This photograph depicts Fleetwood, standing fourth from right, wearing his Medal of Honor. Fleetwood served until
May 1866 and after mustering out worked for the Freedman's Bureau and War Department. He passed away in Washington, D.C., on September 28, 1914 and is buried in Landover, Maryland. — Courtesy of the Library of Congress

Born a slave outside Richmond in 1837, Powhatan Beaty escaped to freedom and settled in Cincinnati, Ohio. Beaty enlisted in an Ohio unit that became the 5th USCT in June 1863. During the battle, Beaty, now a First Sergeant "took command of his company, all of the officers having been killed or wounded and gallantly led it." For his actions, Beaty received the Medal of Honor. After the war, Beaty returned to Cincinnati and became a renowned Shakespearean actor. He died there in 1916, and rests in the Union Baptist Church Cemetery. Courtesy of the Library of Congress

Erected 2021 by Civil War Trails, American Battlefield Trust.