Texas City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Memorial Park

Inscription. The project with the highest priority for Mayor Charles T. Doyle after his election in May of 1990 was to build a fitting tribute to the heroes of the 1947 Texas City Disaster and U.S. Servicemen from Texas City. Memorial Cemetery had fallen on hard times, yet contained many fine historical pieces from civic organizations: the angel statue, entrance gate, and grave markers.

Doyle met with local architect Joseph Allen Hoover and City Engineer James McWhorter to begin planning the facility. It was discovered the City owned another acre of land next to the acreage containing the Memorial Cemetery, all low and needing to be filled. Since the Texas City Disaster was known around the world and was a subject of great interest to the public, it was decided to propose to the City Commission the use of Hotel/Motel Tax funds to build Memorial Park, a place to provide information to the visitors and to honor those who gave their lives in service to their fellow citizens and our nation.

The City Commission approved the plan, and Mayor Doyle worked with Hoover in the design and selection of quotes for walkways and with Susie Moncla, Librarian, in the preparation of historical events photos and names of individuals and their families to be included in the park. George Fuller assisted the Mayor with the preparation of the "Wall
of Memories", which would serve as a memorial for families and friends and to raise funds to finance the amenities of this beautiful park. The Public Works Department employees constructed Memorial Park with love and devotion for their fellow citizens.

The cemetery portion of the park was dedicated on June 22, 1991 in a ceremony featuring the unveiling of a historical marker. June 22nd was significant because it was the anniversary date of the original funeral service in 1947 for the unidentified victims killed in the explosion, and this section of the park serves as their final resting place. The entire park was dedicated September 28, 1991, with speakers that included former Mayor J. C. Trahan, who was Mayor at the time of the explosion, and Rev. F. M. Johnson, who was one of the ministers who performed the funeral service on June 22, 1947.

Erected by Citizens of Texas City.

2. The Memorial Park Marker is on the left of the other markers

The 1947 Texas City disaster was an industrial accident that occurred on April 16, 1947, in the Port of Texas City, Texas, at Galveston Bay. It was the deadliest industrial accident in United States history and one of history's largest non-nuclear explosions. A mid-morning fire started on board the French-registered vessel SS Grandcamp (docked in the port) and detonated her cargo of about 2,300 tons (about 2,100 metric tons) of ammonium nitrate. This started
3. The front of the Memorial Park
The marker is located on the left side behind the anchor.
a chain reaction of fires and explosions in other ships and nearby oil-storage facilities, ultimately killing at least 581 people, including all but one member of the Texas City fire department.

The disaster drew the first class action lawsuit against the United States government, on behalf of 8,485 plaintiffs, under the 1946 Federal Tort Claims Act. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on December 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)