Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Mr. Soccer" Manfred Szameit

1. "Mr. Soccer" Manfred Szameit Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Manfred Georg Sigismund Szameit was born in Madüsee, Pomerania, Germany, on September 10, 1936. Three years later, Fuehrer Adolph Hitler ordered Nazi Germany armies to invade Poland. This action greatly worried Manfred's father Heinrich. Concerned about his family's safety, Heinrich moved his wife and children to his father's farm. Fearing that they might be killed by Russian soldiers, they spent several months in hiding. After the war ended, Heinrich made plans for them to escape from Russian-dominated East Germany. Manfred was unaware of his father's plan until the very night that they left. Hiding by day and walking by night, the small group eventually crossed the border into West Germany. At the age of 12, Manfred experienced freedom for the first time. It was in West Germany where Manfred's soccer career began, as a goalkeeper for the village of Schöningen.

Eight years later, his family obtained approval to come to the United States. They sailed together for 13 days on a military transport ship with several hundred other immigrants. Sponsored by Vern and Ione Endahl of rural Baltic, Manfred's first job was as a farmhand on the George Kelly farm near Crooks. Later he served in the U.S. Army for two years on active duty and four years as a reservist. After several years as a dry cleaner, bank teller, and computer programmer,
he was appointed Auditor and then Finance Director for the city of Sioux Falls. In 1962 he married Helga Haydl from Zuckmantel, Transylvania, and they became the parents of a daughter, Alexandra, and a son, Hans-Peter.

Manfred loved America. As a naturalized citizen, he embrace the nation's many freedoms and often publicly praised this country. He volunteered for many charitable events, and his civic memberships and activities led to numerous offices and awards. He was a founder of the German Fest, an all-city celebration commemorating those of German ancestry.

When Manfred came to Sioux Falls, he discovered that the sport of soccer was virtually unknown. He began to promote it as a sport that anyone could play. With his unbridled enthusiasm, he soon became known as "Mr. Soccer." He had his Volkswagen Beetle painted so that it appeared to be an oversized soccer ball, and the car's doors were printed with the slogan "Catch the Soccer Bug." His car soon became his trademark. Today soccer is one of the most popular of the recreational sports in Sioux Falls. Thousands of boys and girls of all ages and proficiencies fill the rosters of hundreds of teams, some playing soccer year-round.

Erected 2009 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society, the Down Town Lions Club, and the Sioux Falls Soccer Association.

December 1, 2021
2. "Mr. Soccer" Manfred Szameit Marker (Side two)

December 1, 2021
3. "Mr. Soccer" Manfred Szameit Marker, from the west
December 1, 2021
4. "Mr. Soccer" Manfred Szameit Marker, from the south
December 1, 2021
5. Yankton Trail Soccer Ball Sculpture
Engraved into its base are South Dakota Soccer Hall of Fame and Szameit Award recipients.
December 1, 2021
6. South Dakota Soccer Hall of Fame Awardees
1994 Renie Smith · 1996 Ed Erickson, Ronnie Theisz, Van Lindquist, Denise Ferrie, Alan Morris, JoAnn Morris, Denise Ferrie · 1997 Thony Jones
1997 Leon Lunders, Jimmy E Christensen · 1998 Mike Finnegan · 1999 Gordon Hollenbeck · 2000 Elaine Baker, Richard Wrathmall, Kris Peters · 2001 Doug Pederson, Jackie Hemenway
2001 Rex Rolfing, Manfred Sazmeit (sic), Ralph Mumm, Jim Hill, Mike Hines, Mike Stahl · 2002 Loren Mose, Cathy Jacobson
December 1, 2021
7. Szameit Award Recipients
1981 Judy Clemetson · 1982 David Wegner · 1983 Moira Wrathmall · 1984 Richard Wrathmall · 1985 Don Little, Francis Marso · 1986 Jerry Johnson · 1987 Alan Morris · 1988 SF Park & Recreation · 1989 Denise Ferrie
1990 JoAnn Morris · 1991 Manfred Szameit · 1992 Bill Hassler/Pepsi · 1993 Doug Pederson · 1995 Loren Mose · 1996 Mike Hines · 1997 Sandy Beckman