Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wallner Gardens

1. Wallner Gardens Marker (Side one)
Inscription. This site was once part of Wallner Gardens, a family farming business founded by F. X. Wallner in 1912 when he moved his operation from Yankton to Sioux Falls. Wallner, a German-born immigrant, was a leading expert in plant science and served as a president of the South Dakota Horticultural Society.

Beginning as a humble roadside stand and nursery, the family operation grew into a thriving retail and wholesale business. Vegetables and other produce were grown on fertile land between Minnesota and Phillips Avenues and 33rd and 41st Streets.

The family business continued to flourish when two of F. X. Wallner's sons, Robert and Paul, managed the business with the help and support of their wives and children. The operation was expanded to more than 500 acres, which included land that is now Yankton Trail Park and Empire East Mall. Many young people landed their first summer jobs at Wallner Gardens.

The 67-year-old family business close in 1979, leaving this site and a proud legacy to the city and residents of Sioux Falls.

Erected 2007 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and Wallner Children in memory of the F. X. Wallner Family.

2. Wallner Gardens Marker (Side two)
3. Wallner Gardens Marker, from the south