Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lock Tenders Tribute

Inscription. Lock tenders in the 1890's were selected from each of the eight wards in the City of Lockport. Those depicted here were local residents and worked in the same spot where you are standing today. It was difficult, backbreaking work, with very few making it a career. Those that did were tough as nails indeed.

In 1897 the annual selection of the Erie Canal locktenders in Lockport was made by the Section 10 Superintendent of Locks, Frank B. Seeley. The selection process took place on the Pine Street bridge, minutes before starting time. The workers were chosen from more than 100 prospects, said to be "looking down upon the locks and wishing".

Erie Canal Lock Tenders at the Flight of Five locks in Lockport, New York, 1897. Seated left to right: Front row: unidentified, Fred J. Wagoner (1st Ward), and unidentified. Second row: Edward "Tom" O'Hara (4th Ward), Martin Noonan, Foreman (2nd Ward). Third row: John A. Leonard (1st Ward), Fred Wagoner's daughter Bessie Wagoner. Fourth row: William J. Bower, Foreman (6th Ward), Ira M. McCoy (8th Ward), Michael "Lord" Hennessey (6th Ward), and Michael Oates (5th Ward). Fifth row: unidentified and James M. Riley (2nd Ward). Not identified in the photo: Edwin Barrett (1st Ward), George Harmony (1st Ward). John Kline (3rd Ward), John Gardner (3rd Ward), J. Gordon Hutcheson (4th Ward), William
Crowley (1st Ward), William P. Aikin (5th Ward), Elmer Goodlander (5th Ward), Nelson Carmon (6th Ward) Frank LaValley, Jr. (6th Ward), Nicholas Buri (6th Ward).

Sculptor Susan Geissler of Youngstown, New York created the bronze figures that are in front of you today. To the right, Susan is inspecting a wax component of a figure to be cast in bronze at a foundry. The process used to create the figures is known as lost-wax casting.

Frank B. Clench, known professionally as F.B. Clench (1838-1914) was a highly regarded portrait photographer who operated a studio on Main Street in Lockport. Shortly after opening his business, his reputation as a first-rate photographer spread throughout Western New York. His studio flourished here from 1863 until 1883. A century after his career ended, his work can still be found on stereographic cards in antique and online.

Lockport's Riley's Way Canal Walking Tour. Funding for this Riley's Way sign was provided by: Erie Canal National Heritage Corridor; The William G. Pomeroy Foundation (Marker Number 16.)

2. Lock Tenders Tribute Marker & Statues

3. Lock Tenders Tribute Photographer Statue