Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Yargo's Early History

Inscription.
Small forts sprang up across Georgia's Indian lands during and after the Revolutionary War. The Creek, Cherokee, and other native peoples were drawn into the conflict by the British and fought skirmishes against the settlers who were establishing farms in their territory. When the Indians attacked, these settlers would flee to nearby forts for the mutual protection of all. The 1780s and 1790s were particularly violent, according to letters and legal statements given by local citizens of the time.

Settlers established farms in the Indian territories because the land was free for the taking. However, they risked their own lives as well as those of their families. Indian attacks, while not everyday occurrences, were frequent and often deadly. Additionally, settlers had to cope with disease, snakes, wildlife, and starvation if their crops failed or were destroyed. They lived mostly in small, one-room log cabins, usually several miles from their nearest neighbor.

Circa 1792, the Humphrey brothers built four forts to protect the area's settlers from the Native Americans who still occupied this area. The four forts were Fort Yargo, Fort Strong (at Talassee), Fort Thomocoggan (at Jefferson), and Fort Groaning Rock (at Commerce). This area of Georgia was inhabited at various times by both the Cherokee and Creek tribes.

One
of the earliest accounts of Fort Yargo came from Abel Trent, a settler at nearby Talassee. He visited the fort prior to 1800 and found a few settlers who were well-armed and willing to come to the aid of Talassee should it be attacked. In 1810, George Humphrey carried out the sale of Fort Yargo and 121 acres of land to John Hill for $167. The Hill Family Cemetery is located within the park.

This is not the original site of Fort Yargo; however, it was once located very near to this place. In 1927, the Sunbury Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution adopted the fort and worked toward its preservation. Led by C.O. Maddox of the Peoples Bank of Winder, a group of local citizens including five men each from the Kiwanis and Lions clubs set out to acquire the property and create a park at the site of the fort. Senator Richard B. Russell helped them secure 1800 acres for the park.

Fort Yargo was moved to its current location in 2005. First, its stone chimney had to be removed. At its new location, a permanent foundation was created for the log fort as it previously sat directly on the ground. This helps keep the logs dry. The chimney was rebuilt, and the roof restored using treated pine shingles. Volunteers from the Living History Society carried out most of the work using 18th century tools when possible.

Along with reconstruction of the log blockhouse, volunteers
Courtesy Georgia Archives, Vanishing Georgia Collection, brw031
2. Marker detail: Fort Before Moved to Current Location
also built fences, pathways, garden beds, the cooking shed, and continue to add 18th century elements to the site.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources, State Parks & Historic Sites.

Courtesy Georgia Archives, Vanishing Georgia Collection, brw244
3. Marker detail: Marbury Creek Watershed Dedication
U.S. Senator Richard B. Russell (left) and C.O. Maddox, Secretary-Treasurer of the Marbury Creek Watershed, were photographed on 30 June 1967 at the dedication of the Marbury Creek Watershed Project at Fort Yargo State Park. The park's lake was completed as part of this project. The identity of the two young boys is unknown. (Photograph by Robert W. Dertel)

4. Marker detail: Indian Attacks
Indian attacks, while not everyday occurrences, were frequent and often deadly.