Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Greenville's Accommodation

Hotels and Tourist Cabins

Inscription.
Throughout its long history , Old Greenville had a need to accommodate travelers and visitors, particularly when the Wayne County Court was in session.

When Greenville was moved above the rising waters of Wappapello Lake in the early 1940s, the Bedwell Tavern was the oldest surviving building. Built about 1840, it originally served as a way-station on the stagecoach lines between Ironton, Jackson and Little Rock. During the Early 19th century, travelers arriving here on the stagecoaches could find a bed for the night and a meal at the Bedwell Tavern.

By the early 20th century, there were several hotels in Greenville, including the Central Hotel, St. Francis Hotel, Laclede Hotel, and the Coster's Hotel and some of the town's largest homes had been converted to rooming houses. In am era before electricity and air conditioning, rooms at the Coster's "Stone Hotel" included outdoor screened sleeping porches for the warm weather sleeping comfort of their guests.

After U.S. Route 67 was realigned along the southeast edge of Old Greenville in 1930, service station that developed along the new highway soon added tourist cabins to accommodate passing motorist. While the hotels and tourist cabins are now long gone, visitors who bring their own accommodation to Old Greenville can still find a comfortable and
place to stay in the campground at the Greenville Recreation Area.

2. Left Side Photos
(Top): The c. 1840 Bedwell Tavern in 1938.
(Bottom): Polk's Service Station & Tourist Cabins.
3. Middle Set of Photos
(Upper Left): Bedwell Tavern, about 1915.
(Upper Right): Tourist Cabin behind Lee's Shell
(Bottom): Holladay's "Pine Palace" mansion was a boarding house by the 1930s.
4. Right Side Photos
(Top): The Saint Francis Hotel on Timmons St.
(Bottom): LaClede Hotel on Timmons St. in the 1920s.
The marker is next to the foundations for the old Laclede Hotel, at the former intersection of Timmons and Fourth Street.
6. Intersection of Timmons and Fourth Streets