Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Lone Sailor Memorial of Central Florida

Naval Training Center Orlando

Honoring Sailors
The Central Florida Council of the U.S. Navy League chose The Lone Sailor statue to honor ove 652,000 Sailors (men and women) who started their naval careers at the former U.S. Navy Recruit Training Center in Orlando, Florida. The Memorial honors veterans of the sea services: Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard and Merchant Marines.

Original Lone Sailor
The original The Lone Sailor statue is located in Washington, D.C. and was created in 1987 by the acclaimed artist Stanley Bliefeld. The Lone Sailor stands in a casual pose wrapped up against a chilly sea breeze, waiting for his ship. He is a seasoned veteran and represents Navy core values of honor, courage and commitment. Cast in bronze, The Lone Sailor stands of seven feet tall and weighs more than 1000 pounds. His sea bag at his side contains all his essential gear for his next duty station and weighs 400 pounds.

Calling Orlando Home
In April 2017, Orlando became the 14th site for The Lone Sailor and each site is different. This unique and complex design includes many nautical elements such as a navy pier, bollards, cleats, palm trees, sea grasses, and a compass rose used for navigation. Medallions from each of the sea services surround the flag pole. The ground
around the pier is sculpted to resemble waves.

. (Submitted on December 2, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)