Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Honoring Women Sailors of the Navy’s First Co-Ed Boot Camp

Naval Training Center Orlando

Inscription.
Prior to 1972, women who enlisted as recruits were trained exclusively at U.S. Naval Training Center, Bainbridge, Maryland.

At RTC Orlando, women were trained in the same manner as the men. They were housed in a three story, air conditioned building along with 75 to 80 other recruits. Each recruit was required to pass academic and physical conditioning tests as well as frequent locker, barracks, personnel and infantry (drill) inspections.

RTC Orlando graduated approximately 188,000 women recruits during existence, and these women are the inspiration for The Blue Jacket Recruit bronze statue.

[Captions:]
Men and women trained and graduated side by side at RTC Orlando. Almost one third of all graduates at RTC Orlando were women.

Until 1974 all women Sailors trained separately — RTC Orlando was chosen as the Navy’s First Co-Ed Boot Camp.

3. The Blue Jacket Recruit bronze statue
4. The Lone Sailor and The Blue Jacket Recruit bronze statues