Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

USS Indianapolis

Inscription. The USS Indianapolis (SSN 697), a nuclear fast attack, Los Angeles class submarine, was the 3rd ship of the United States Navy to be named for Indianapolis, Indiana. The contract to build her was awarded to the Electric Boat Division of General Dynamics Corporation in Groton, Connecticut, on 24 January 1972 and her keel was laid down on 19 October 1974. She was launched on 30 July 1977 sponsored by Mrs. William G. Bray, and commissioned on 5 January 1980, with Commander Harry P. Salmon, Jr., in command. Many survivors of the WWII cruiser Indianapolis (CA 35) were present for the ceremony. Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, served as home port for SSN 697 from 1981 until her decommissioning. In 1997 the Indianapolis was awarded the Battle Efficiency E. the 7th Fleet Anti-Surface Warfare Award and the Navy Unit Commendation. The ship twice received the coveted NEY Award. The sail of the Indianapolis was transferred to the Indiana Military Museum on 25 March 2013 by the United States Navy through the efforts of the members of the Hoosier base of the United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. and the Sub Vets of WWII who raised the funds to construct the monument.

Commanding officers
CDR Harry P. Salmon, Jr. USN