St. Helena in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beringer Brothers Winery

Inscription.
Built by Frederick and Jacob Beringer, natives of Mainz, Germany. This winery has the unique distinction of never having ceased operations since its founding in 1876. Here, in the European tradition, were dug underground wine tunnels hundreds of feet in length. These maintain a constant temperature of 58 degrees. A factor considered necessary in the maturing and aging of fine wines.
California Registered Historical Landmark No.814
Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the La Junta Parlor No.203, Native Daughters of the Golden West.
April 30, 1967

Erected 1967 by State Department of Parks and Recreation and La Junta Parlor No.203, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 814.)

More about this marker. See "Nearby Markers" for additional Beringer Winery Information and links.

Regarding Beringer Brothers Winery. This site was designated as a California Registered Historical Landmark No.814 On December 19, 1966.

This property was also listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 8/17/01 as the Beringer Brothers-Los Hermanos Winery. Consisting of approximately eight acres with six contributing buildings, four contributing structures, one contributing site, and two noncontributing buildings. The complex includes the winery, residential buildings, winery support structures, and
a series of circulation routes and landscape features. The district also includes the famous and familiar Rhine House, which was completed in 1884 and is already individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Beringer Brothers Winery
4. Beringer Brothers Winery