Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Yargo's Living History Society

Inscription.
Fort Yargo benefits from a group of volunteer living historians who assist in maintaining the original 1790s blockhouse structure, as well as providing demonstrations of the lifeways and skills of the late 18th and very early 19th centuries. The structures and gardens surrounding the original log building have all been built according to a site plan that recreates a typical trading station located along what was once the western frontier of our new country. As much as possible, volunteers use the same techniques and tools to perform all work on the site.

The Fort Yargo Living History Society consists of dedicated historians who seek to represent accurately the history of the Winder area, particularly the original Fort Yargo trading station. By performing work with tools and techniques of the period during which Fort Yargo was built, they strive to educate visitors using hands-on demonstrations and explanations of the lifestyle and circumstances that people settling on the frontier of Georgia experienced.

The vast majority of the materials and tools used in the work on the trading station have been donated by individuals and corporations. For those who have participated and worked at Fort Yargo, it is a labor of love. They are honored to be able to preserve and present our history to those who come and spend time at
the park.

Some of their supporters are The Friends of Fort Yargo; Rotary Club of Winder, Bramlett and Associates Architecture, Montana Development, Inc., and many others who make this project possible. Fort Yargo is owned by the people of the State of Georgia, and managed by the Georgia Department of Natural Resources. Fort Yargo is open for demonstration and visitation on a regular basis. A schedule is normally posted at the Fort Yargo Park Office.

Society members take great care when selecting their late 18th century clothing. Fabrics and styles are typical of the period. Many pieces are hand made, often by members of the Society.

On activity days at the Fort, you may come across members throwing tomahawks, planting a garden, working on new structures, cooking on the outdoor hearth, or demonstrating other late 18th century skills. On Market Fair Days, you can share in the fun of a Federal period encampment.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources, State Parks & Historic Sites.

2. Marker detail: Posing in front of the Fort

1. Fort Yargo Living History Society.
Fort Yargo was one of three original trading posts built by The Humphries Brothers Trading Company. Fort Yargo, along with another fort at Scull Shoals and a third near present day Commerce, Georgia, were a major attempt to set up an effective series of trading stations among the Upper Creek Indians. It
3. Marker detail: Posing inside the Cook Shed Framing
Above, Society members posed proudly inside the framing for the cook shed, shown completed on the right.
is our intention to help preserve and protect the historic blockhouse of Fort Yargo, and to assist in the restoration and revitalization of this valuable piece of Georgia History.
(Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Yargo Living History Society.
The Fort Yargo Living History Society is a non-profit corporation dedicated to preserving the historically significant remains of the Humphries brothers trading post at Fort Yargo, near the present day city of Winder, Ga. It is our fervent hope that we might be able to return the structure to the way it would have been constructed and furnished in the period of its birth, the 1790s.

(looking east • restored fort in background)