Riverdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Betty's Garden

A living tribute to the life of Elizabeth Graefe Gossett

— Elizabeth Graefe Gossett: January 31, 1912 - July 14, 2000 —

Inscription.
Elizabeth "Betty" Gossett learned the joys of sharing the bounty of a garden while growing up in Riverdale Park. Betty lived her entire life just two blocks from Riversdale and, as a young girl, attended the Riverdale School on these grounds. She spent part of her working years on the staff of Riverdale Elementary School and divided her leisure time between her own gardens and service as a Riversdale volunteer.

Many of the flowers, fruits, and vegetables seen here are similar to those grown by Rosalie Calvert at Riversdale. In addition to their bounty, each of us takes from Betty's Garden and Betty Gossett herself the warmth of friendship and the love of local community.

Dedicated with love to Riversdale and to Betty's spirit by her grateful and loving sons, BArry, Kenneth and Patrick

Erected 2007 by Her sons Barry, Kenneth and Patrick.