Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Yargo's Cabin

Inscription.
Imagine this log building being occupied by 30 to 50 people while under attack by Indians. That was its purpose when it was built in 1792. Settlers in the area took refuge in the fort during times of threat or attack. When it was not being used for fortification, a family occupied the structure. Quite often during those early years, travelers, new settlers, trappers, and traders bunked down with them in the fort.

This cabin is now open when the Living History Society conducts events on the site. In the meantime, we hope these photographs will give you an idea of its interior and how it was once used.

Firing holes or shooting ports were placed around the room to provide a field of fire. This one, to the right of the fireplace, had a limited view due to the chimney. To the left of the fireplace, a shuttered wood pass provided an additional larger field of fire.

Fort Yargo’s second floor served mainly as storage and sleeping space. Its windows opened to allow for a larger field of fire during attack and for air flow on hot summer days.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources, State Parks & Historic Sites.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1792.

Fort Yargo State Park.
The Fort Yargo cabin, constructed as part of the original Fort, is an 18 by 22 feet two-story log blockhouse. The logs used to construct the Fort are around 10 inches thick and are joined at the corners by interlocking wedge shaped notches. Portholes are located on the Fort to aide defense.
(Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Fort Yargo Cabin Interior