Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Masonic Cemetery

Inscription. The Gonzales Masonic Lodge No. 30 A.F. & A.M., chartered January 1847, purchased 11 acres here for use as a cemetery in 1849, adding to the property in 1903. Two graves, those of Calligula Walker (d. 1846) and Allen Walker (d. 1848), predate the lodge's ownership of the site. Since that time, notable burials include those of Texas Revolution veterans Jesse Davis, Edward Dickinson, Charles Mason, William Mathews, Eli Mitchell, Thomas Polk, Andrew Ponton and Amasa Turner. Others buried here include three men who served as Texas Masonic Grand Masters - J.F. Miller, B.R. Abernethy and W.M. Fly - as well as prominent local businessmen.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002

3. The Masonic Cemetery Marker is on the left of the markers