Mahmoud Yarrow or Yarrow Mamout

Georgetown African American Historic Landmark

Inscription.
Yarrow Mamout, born in 1736, arrived in Annapolis in 1752 on the Elijah and served the Beall family until 1796. His name indicates he was Fulani, an educated devout Muslim, he could read and write in Arabic. Freed at age 60, he used money earned as a craftsman to finance Georgetown merchants and owned stock in the Bank of Columbia. Racim embedded in the slave codes prevented him from attending meetings or suing to enforce contracts. White friends interceded in his legal affairs.

"Massa tink he got all de work out of Yaro bone. He tell Yaro, go free. You been work nuff for me. Go work for you now. Tankee, Yaro say. Yaro work a seoon, a late, a hot, a cold. Massa take sick, die—money gone. Yaro go to work again. Get more dollars. Gib him to young massa, he no die. Young massa den broke—den go away. Yaro old for true now. Must work again."
Yarrow Marmout (Recorder of Deeds' copy, signed 1803)

Yarrow lived in a wood frame house here until his death in 1823. Archaeologists have failed to confirm whether he is buried here facing Mecca.

Erected 2020 by Georgetown African American Historic Landmark Project, 400 Years of African-American History Commission.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionCivil RightsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1736.

1. African American History Category
This marker has been
The marker is on the site of Yarrow's home, near present-day 3322 Dent Place.
placed under the African American category. However, it must be acknowledged that Yarrow Mamout's life predates this social construction of racial identity. He was from Africa, enslaved and forcibly immigrated to colonial North America. Based on this set of experiences, the African American category has been selected.

Additionally, it is important to note that Muslims have been living in the United States since the country's origins. Yarrow Mamout's life is a famous example in the Colony of Maryland, the State of Maryland, and then the District of Columbia.
    — Submitted December 4, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.