Fort Dupont in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Philip Sousa Junior High School

3650 Ely Place, SE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. A key event in the landmark 1954 school desegregation case Brown v. Board of Education occurred here at Sousa Junior High (now Middle) School. In 1950 Sousa was one of several new DC schools for white children. When Spottswood T. Bolling, Jr., and 10 other black students tried to enroll and were refused, Howard University law professor James Nabrit sued Melvin Sharpe, president of the DC School Board. Bolling v. Sharpe argued that segregation was unconstitutional. The suit lost, but adjoined to Brown v. Board, won on appeal to the Supreme Court. The school was designated a National Historic Landmark in 2001.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. Sousa Middle School