The Palisades in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Development Along Foxhall Road

Inscription.
The thoroughfare where this box is located was originally known as Ridge Road, as it follows the hillside above the Potomac Palisades. In the late 19th century, it was renamed in honor of cannon manufacturer Henry Foxall.

The fire box stands in front of the elementary school built in the early 1930s at the request of the citizens of Foxhall Village. Originally named the Foxhall Village School, in 1932 it was renamed for Rose Lees Hardy, an Assistant Superintendent of Schools and a specialist in primary education. The school was designated a historic landmark in 2019.

During World War II, the hardy playing field was turned into a Victory Garden, where local citizens grew vegetables to help the war effort. Before that this area was farmland. Q street did not continue to MacArthur Bouelvard until the 1940s when homes were constructed.

From the 1920s to the 1980s call boxes like this one were used to report fires. They were refurbished in 2019 thanks to generous contributions by the residents and friends of the Foxhall Community Citizens Association.

Erected 2019 by Foxhall Community Citizens Association. (Marker Number 5.)

Charity & Public WorkCommunicationsEducationLandmarksRoads & VehiclesWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.

3. The former Hardy School, now named the Lab School