Foxhall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Development of Foxhall Village

Inscription.
After local builder Harry K. Boss visited England in the mid-1920s, he was determined to build a community reflecting the architecture of the town of Tewkesbury and in the spirit of ancient Bath. In 1925, the firm of Boss and Phelps, working with architect James E. Cooper, began to build the first Foxhall Village homes along Reservoir Road and Greenwich Parkway. They named the neighborhood after industrial Henry Foxall on whose estate the development was built. Construction continued through 1932 and included a grocery, drug store and dry cleaner.

In 1930, rival architect-builder Waverly Taylor began constructing homes in a similar Tudor Revival style. "Sleeping porches" were a popular feature, helping residents escape Washington's summer heat. In the 1920s, the Village was considered suburban, far from downtown. So, Boss and Phelps provided a bus to Georgetown, where residents could transfer to other transportation.

From the 1920s to the 1980s call boxes like this one were used to report fires. They were refurbished in 2019 thanks to generous contributions by the reidents and friends of the Foxhall Community Citizens Association.

Erected 2019 by Foxhall Community Citizens Association. (Marker Number 2.)

lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.