Middletown Township near Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Media Waterworks

Inscription. Originally a hunting and fishing ground and trading path of the Lenni-Lenape and Okehocking Indian tribes. In 1701 a gristmill and millhouse were erected here by early settlers. The area became known as Palmer's mill after Lewis Palmer, a Media merchant, acquired it and built a dam on Ridley Creek. The property was purchased by Media Borough in 1871 for erection of a waterworks. This water plant was rebuilt and expanded in 1938 and again in 1955. The site has grown to over 300 acres to protect and preserve this section of the Ridley Creek valley, The first environmental protection and pure water law in Pennsylvania history was enacted in 1871 to safeguard this water supply by prohibiting pollution of Ridley Creek above this point.

Erected 1984 by Media Borough Council.

The road in the background is Baltimore Pike. It is here not US 1, which, in northbound direction, goes onto Media bypass west of here.
Look west from park entrance.