Near Engle in Sierra County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jornada del Muerto

Inscription.

This section of the Camino Real is called the Jornada del Muerto or Deadman’s Journey after the tragic fate of German trader Bernardo Gruber, El Alemán. In 1670 the Inquisition accused him of witchcraft. He escaped and attempted to cross ninety miles of forbidding desert south of Socorro, between the Paraje de Fray Cristóbal to the north and the Paraje de Robledo to the south. (Other Side)

After days of unquenched thirst, Gruber’s Apache servant Antonio went in search of water. When he returned, El Alemán was gone. Weeks later, travelers found his clothing and his scattered remains. Spanish and Mexican merchants, the U.S. Army, the Texas Confederates in 1862, and the railroad in the 1880s also used this route.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Regarding Jornada del Muerto. The marker's previous text was, "This section of the Camino Real was named the Journey of the Dead by the Spanish because of the countless travelers who lost their lives along the 100 miles of desert between the Paraje de Fra Cristobal to the north and the Paraje Robledo to the south. This route was also utilized by the American Army, the confederates in 1862, and the railroad in 1881."

2. Jornada del Muerto Marker Reverse
This previous version of the marker included different text. See the "Regarding" comments for its text.
4. Jornada del Muerto Marker Reverse
The previous version of the reverse of the marker included a map of nearby points of interest.