Near McDade in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Siloah Cemetery

Inscription. Named for the community it served, Siloah, meaning "Sent," takes its name from the Siloah Pool in the Bible where Jesus healed a blind man after coating his eyes with clay. In 1882, August Wolf, a member of the German Lutheran congregation at Siloah, donated five acres of land for the purpose of constructing a building to serve as a church, parsonage and school. In addition, the gifted land also designated a site for a cemetery. Pastor Johannes Michael Haag conducted the first service on January 7,1883.

On May 17 of that year, the first burial occurred with the interment of a young man named Louis Wolf. In October 1916, church trustees purchased property located in McDade. The following month, a portion of the five acres was sold back to the original owners, leaving a little under three acres available to be used for the cemetery.

With construction completed in 1917, the second Siloah church served McDade and surrounding communities. After a fire in 1923, a small church was rebuilt on the same site but disbanded in 1944. On April 13, 1962, the congregation reorganized as the Faith Lutheran Church and dedicated a new brick building on November 17, 1968.

In 2015, a gift of two acres, a portion of the original land donated by August Wolf, was deeded back to the Siloah Cemetery Association. The grave markers
provide a record of military veterans and early families who through faith and perseverance formed a close-knit community. The Siloah Cemetery stands as the only remaining link to what was once the thriving community.

2. Siloah Cemetery Marker Area