East Hempfield Township near Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lancaster County's "Old Sycamore"

(Platanus Occidentalis)

Inscription.
This sycamore was here when the colony of Pennsylvania was "Penns Woods". The tree is situated on land that was part of a 1718 Penn grant, deeded by Penn to the early settlers.

Documented over the centuries: "Pennsylvania's Most Massive Tree" "The oldest sycamore in Pennsylvania" “A more heroic sight would be hard to find in the world of trees"

The state forestry department in Harrisburg, PA estimated the tree to be over 250 years old in 1900. Measuring 27 feet in circumference, the main trunk has been visibly hollow since it was hit by lightning in 1957. The Pennsylvania Forestry Assoc. recognized it as over 300 years old in 1982. Monumental Trees documented the girth as 25 feet (or 7.62 meters) in 2014.

265 Plane Tree Dr, Lancaster, Pennsylvania 17603 Dedicated by AKA Worldwide Arbor Day, April 27, 2018

Erected 2018 by AKA Worldwide.