Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Shuttlesworth after the Civil Rights Era

March Route Towards a Purposeful Life

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Although Rev. Shuttlesworth resigned from his positions within the ACMHR and the SCLC in 1969, his dedication to the cause of equality for African Americans continued for decades after the height of the American Civil Rights Movement. A split within Revelation Baptist Church in 1966 led to his organizing some of its members at Greater New Light Baptist Church, from which he would retire in 2006. He and his wife Ruby divorced in 1970; she died the next year.

Paired marker
2003
Continuing the movement's push for economic and social justice, Rev. Shuttlesworth led protests in Washington against funding cuts for social services imposed under President Ronald Reagan. In 1989, he established the Shuttlesworth Housing Foundation in Cincinnati to provide down payment assistance for low-income families buying their first homes. In 1957, Rev. Shuttlesworth helped create the SCLC organization; by 2004, the SCLC finally called on him to become its president. But after a few months, internal issues with the troubled organization's board caused him to resign.

"God's man– confident about being about his business..."
Lewis Jones
author of Fred Shuttlesworth-Indigenous Leader, February 1961.

Lesson E18: How would you describe Rev. Shuttlesworth's life purpose? What
do you believe in, and what lifelong ideals might you be committed to?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number E18.)

Regarding Shuttlesworth after the Civil Rights Era. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.