Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Historic Bridge

Inscription. This bridge is a 140 foot long Parker Through Truss and was constructed in 1913 by Gonzales County and A.A. Alsbury and Co., contractors. It originally spanned the Guadalupe River and was located just west of the 19th century community of Oak Forest. The bridge connected the rural areas south of the river to the town of Gonzales, the county seat. The bridge was no longer able to sustain vehicular traffic and was moved to this park in an effort to preserve it for public use as a pedestrian bridge. A new vehicular bridge was constructed adjacent to the original bridge site. The moving and rehabilitation of this bridge is a result of a partnership between the City of Gonzales, Gonzales County, Gonzales County Historical Commision, Texas Department of Transportation and the Federal Highway Administration.

Erected by Gonzales County Historical Commission.

3. The Texas Historic Bridge