Near Lake Montezuma in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Bell Trail

Deborah Lee Soltesz, U.S. Forest Service/Public domain, March 15, 2017
Inscription. In 1932, Charles Bell constructed this trail through the rugged canyon of Wet Beater Creek. It was, and still is, used to move cattle up and down the Mogollon Rim. Bell Trail is six miles to the edge of the Rim and climbs a rocky 1200 feet in the last two miles. Recreationists use the trail to access the crystal clear creek and view the picturesque canyon walls. A trip along this trail reveals why it is one of the most popular in the Verde Valley. The area's natural beauty and cultural history create an environment for all to enjoy.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

U.S. Forest Service/Public domain, March 15, 2017