Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Juneteenth - A Day of Freedom and Jubilee

The African-American Journey - 1863-1965

All Slaves Are Free!
Galveston Texas: Ashton Villa

Two and a half years after President Abraham Lincoln's historic Emancipation Proclamation, U. S. Major General Gordon Granger took command of the District of Texas headquarters in Galveston and on June 19, 1865 issued General Order No. 3. He informed the people of Texas that all enslaved people were now free.

St. James Missionary Baptist Church, established in 1867, is the Oldest Black Church in Gonzales County. The church was formed in a Peach Creek Community brush arbor by circuit preacher Boyd James. It continues to host some of the "best Juneteenth celebrations in the county!"

General Order Number 3 states: "The people of Texas are informed that, in accordance with a proclamation from the Executive of the United States, all slaves are free.

This involves an absolute equality of personal rights and rights of property between former masters and slaves, and the connection heretofore existing between them becomes that between employer and hired labor. The freedmen are advised to remain quietly at their present homes and work for wages. They are informed that they will not be allowed to collect at military posts and that they will not be supported in idleness either there or elsewhere."

Erected
2021 by Gonzales County Historical Commission and the City of Gonzales.

The tidings of freedom reached the approximately 250,000 slaves in
Texas gradually as individual plantation owners informed their slaves over the months following the end of the war. The news elicited an array of personal celebrations, some of which have been described in The Slave Narratives of Texas (1974). The first broader celebrations of Juneteenth were used as political rallies and to teach freed African Americans about their voting rights. Within a short time, however, Juneteenth was marked by festivities throughout the state, some of which were organized by official Juneteenth committees. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Juneteenth - A Day of Freedom and Jubilee Marker is the marker on the right of the four markers