Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Basilica de María Inmaculada de la Salud

The additional tablet reads: Padre Margarito Ceballos Vasquez parar perpetuar nuestra gratitud al Señor y a su Sma. Madre
Generacion Sacerdotal 1947-1959
Patzcuaro, Mich. Mayo 29 de 2009

Basilica de Ma I. de la Salud
1554 emprendio el Ilmo. Dn. Vasco de Quiroga a construccion de iste edificio para su catedral con proporciones grandiosas pues lo que existe es apenas una de las 5 naves que se habian proyectado.

Pasan 2 siglos sin noticias. 1805 se dedica nuevamente al culto despues de costosa reparacion
1845 se cierra por graves averias del terrible terremoto el 7 de abril. 1857 ya reconstruido vuelve abrirse al culto. 1858 otro terremoto del 19 de junio derriba a torre cuartea la boveda etc
1867 el incendio el 5 enero deja en ruinas este edificio.
1872 el arzobispo Arciga se propone reconstruirlo. 1883 quedan terminados los trabajos y se consagra al culto
1906 se erige colegiata por breve del Papa Pio X. 1924 se eleva a basilica menor por breve del Papa Pio XI. Nov. 1996 se inicia la restauración de la cubierta bóveda y decoración del interior de este edificio. Asi como otros trabajos complementarios que fueron terminados en Nov. 1999.

English translation:
Basilica of Inmaculate Mary of Health
1554 – The illustrious Vasco de Quiroga
undertook to build this building as his cathedral. It was planned with grandiose proportions as what now exists is just one of the five parts that had been projected.

Two centuries go by without news. 1805 - It is again dedicated to worship after expensive repair. 1845 – It is closed by serious damages due to the terrible earthquake on April 7. 1857 – After rebuilding it reopens to worship. 1858 - Another earthquake on June 19 knocks down the tower quarter, the vault, etc.
1867 – The fire on January 5 leaves this building in ruins.
1872 - Archbishop Arciga intends to rebuild it. 1883 - The works are finished and it is consecrated for worship.
1906 – It is erected as a collegiate church by a brief of Pope Pius X. 1924 – It is raised to the status of minor basilica by a brief of Pope Pius XI. In November 1996 the restoration of the vault, roof and decoration of the interior of this building are began, as well as other complementary works that were completed in November 1999.

This additional interior marker notes that the church was raised to the status of minor basilica in 1924.

The marker is to the right of the main entrance to the basilica.
4. An interior view of the Basilica de María Inmaculada de la Salud