Pemberville in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Captain Elihu H. Mason

In memory of Elihu H. Mason, one of the first six Medal of Honor recipients. Mason, a resident of Pemberville, Ohio was enlisted in the 21st Ohio Infantry. During the Civil War Mason was involved in Andrews Raid. The raid began April 12, 1862 when 18 Union soldiers crossed into enemy territory. Once in Big Shanty (now Kennesaw), Georgia, the Raiders captured a locomotive (The General) and two box cars. The raiders headed north for 100 miles, tearing up tracks and cutting telegraph lines along the way, disrupting Confederate supply lines. Along the way, another engine (The Texas) began to chase the raiders. About 18 miles out of Chattanooga the General lost steam and the raiders fled, but were later captured. Mason was among the prisoners that were later released. For his actions he was awarded the nations highest military award by President Lincoln himself. Later Mason fought the Battle of Chickamauga and once again was captured. After Mason returned home from the war he became a member of Pemberville's town council in 1894. After a few months de being very ill with cancer of the stomach Mason died in 1896.