Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Birmingham City Hall

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built 1947-50, 710 20th St. N.
Birmingham City Hall was the administrative center for the enforcement of local segregation codes. Thus, this building was one of the major destination points for the “Project C" marchers in the 1963 Birmingham Campaign. Its 19th Street entrance was the targeted destination during the marchers. Here is where they demanded an end to the city's racial segregation laws. Public Safety Commissioner Eugene “Bull” Connor used the city's oppressive police force to vigorously defend and enforce these laws. Connor's office was located in City Hall. As he came out of his office during the 1963 demonstrations, he ordered police to arrest some of the child protestors and put them in a holding cell in City Hall's basement. After 1963, Birmingham's African American citizens continued to march on City Hall to protest police brutality and put an end to racially discriminatory hiring practices within the police force.

"Our little folks made it to City Hall to pray today."
Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
at a Sixth Avenue Baptist Church mass meeting on May 2, 1963, commending the young demonstrators.

Lesson C30: How can American citizens organize themselves to change or influence our form of government?

Erected by
the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C30.)

Regarding Birmingham City Hall. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.