Gibsonburg in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Watching Over Them

Inscription.
100 years ago this coming December my paternal grandmother, Hazel Thomas Hathaway, died as a consequence of the great influenza epidemic, leaving her five children with her husband.

My grandfather, James Blain Hathaway, was then living with his children in Gibsonburg. But just two years later, almost to the day of Hazel's death, James died leaving his five children, the youngest barely two, to be scattered to the wind, despite his expressed wishes that they not be separated.

The children were never to live together again but found themselves placed among different families throughout northwestern Ohio. The youngest and last surviving member, Loren, passed away in 2015.

Hope Celestia, the oldest daughter, married Virgil Kent, a cement casting business owner and lived in Defiance, Ohio. Audry married a prosperous farmer, Bill Kuhlman, and lived just north of Woodville. Her grandson still farms that land. Florence Hazel married a minister, Walter Vogelmann, and lived in a number of places including Shaker Heights, Ohio and Merrill, Wisconsin. Loren was adopted by the Trautman family and became half owner of Brandes & Trautman, a meat packing business in Elmore, Ohio. Loren distinguished himself as a pilot in Europe during World War II. He married Annette Margaret Willett. James, the oldest brother,
worked for Frigidaire during the Depression, then took over a farm in Lindsey, Ohio. Hazel and James Blain are buried in the Quinshan Cemetery near Gibsonburg. Their children are now all resting peacefully for eternity.

This sculpture entitled "Watching Over Them” was created to honor them. An angel-like figure, it is entwined with vines attached to which are various elements or icons. Most of these leaf-like icons are based on the number five and are divided into five parts representing the five children. This angel watches over them, as well as all others who have made that journey to another place.

Busce Hatheway

Erected 2018 by Busce Hatheway.