Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Black Business Plans

March Route to Retail

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The economic center of the Black retail district was on nearby Fourth Avenue North. This historic area also served as the main cultural, social and religious center of Black Birmingham. Blacks felt more relaxed among their own people in and around Fourth Avenue, where they could live, work and play without fear of social or economic rejection. Leaders of the local Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights (ACMHR) and the national SCLC often met in Black-owned offices, stores and churches to plan strategies for the 1963 spring demonstrations in Birmingham.

Paired marker
May 1963
At the Black-owned Lucky Star Employment Agency, Rev. Wyatt T. Walker, executive director of the SCLC, and his staff members explain to local activists the methods and objectives of the Selective Buying Campaign. Before “Project C" starts, Rev. Walker and the local ACMHR staff walk through the main retail district and carefully choose which stores to target for marches, sit-ins and pickets. They count chairs at lunch counters to estimate how many marchers police can arrest in a day. In order to maintain a steady flow of organized protestors, they also count how many marchers are needed to replace those who are arrested.

"Every advance in civil rights came with the support of American labor."
President
Jimmy Carter (1977-1981)
2002 Nobel Peace Price winner

Lesson B4: Study the role of Black business and Black wealth in the Civil Rights Movement.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number B4.)

Regarding Black Business Plans. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.