Highland in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dennis H. Rinderer

Inscription. The City of Highland dedicates this park to Dennis H. Rinderer for his unwavering devotion to the community.

Dennis H. Rinderer was born on July 5, 1939, at St. Joseph's Hospital in Highland, Illinois. He and his brothers, Dale and Larry, were raised by his parents, Fremont and Florence Rinderer, on a farm south of Highland. For five years, Dennis attended Lee School, a one-room schoolhouse. He transferred to the Highland public school system and graduated from Highland High School in 1957. On October 3, 1959, he married Sharon K. Henss. Their family has grown to three children - Marty (Laurie) Rinderer, Todd (Sherry) Rinderer, and Darla (Paul) James; and many grandchildren. The family continues to grow larger with every passing day.

Dennis worked in Highland in the banking industry until his retirement in 2014. Knowing of his expertise and commitment to the community, the City of Highland engaged him to acquire land for the Veterans Honor Parkway from local farmers.

For his dedication to Highland and his efforts in securing land for this park, the City of Highland welcomes you to a recreational destination named in his honor, Dennis H. Rinderer Park.

Marker is located at the park, on a walking trail
3. Dennis H. Rinderer Park sign