Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Picketing for a Point

March Route to Retail

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Rev. Shuttlesworth recruited Dr. King and the SCLC to build publicity for the Birmingham Movement, King invited popular jazz singer Al Hibbler, one of the first celebrities to take part in the “Project C" marches. King hoped Hibbler's arrest would generate more publicity for the protests and encourage others to participate. Born blind, Hibbler became famous singing with the orchestra of acclaimed bandleader Duke Ellington. Hibbler also recorded the original version of the hit song "Unchained Melody" for a movie soundtrack in 1955. A number of famous people such as Hibbler came from around the nation to support the Birmingham people's movement.

Paired marker
April 11, 1963
Jazz singer Al Hibbler leads a group of picketers near the old Trailways bus station on 19th Street and 4th Avenue North, but police stop them as they head south toward the retail district. Because he is blind, police officers and even “Bull” Connor at first refuse to arrest Hibbler with the others. Instead, police drive Hibbler back to his room at the A.G. Gaston Motel, claiming they did not want to leave a blind man on the street corner unprotected. However, Hibbler keeps coming to the marches, and police eventually arrest him along with other protestors.

"Whatever career you chose for yourself, become a dedicated
fighter for civil rights."
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
1964 Nobel Peace Prize winner

Lesson B12: Discuss how people with disabilities have played important roles in our society.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number B12.)

Regarding Picketing for a Point. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.