Hubble Acres in South Valley in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gutierrez-Hubbell House

History & Cultural Center

Inscription. (English:)

Captain Cristobal Baca and Don Pedro Gomez Duran y Chavez arrive in San Gabriel colony from Mexico City.

Our story might begin with Josefa Baca, a bold young woman who bought the land on which you are standing. She began the process of assembling the 40-square mile tract that became known as El Sitio de San Isidro de Pajarito Land Grant.

Josefa's granddaughter, Josefa Apolonia Baca, married Clemente Guiterrez, a wealthy traveler from Aragon, Spain by way of Mexico City. Together, they expanded the family's land holdings, built acequias (irrigation ditches), developed farmlands, and became prosperous traders dominating the sheep trade along the Camino Real to Mexico. The Gutierrez family managed the business interests of the Catholic Church, served as military and political leaders, employed many villagers, and held peons and slaves.

Our story deepens as Julianita Guiterrez, Apolonia's great-granddaughter, married James Lawrence Hubbell, a soldier in Kearny's Army of the West. Captain Hubbell, a fluent Spanish speaker, quickly became known as Santiago. He and Julianita built a grand estate, part of which survives here today. Together they established a remarkable, multi-cultural homestead and extended the economic, social, and political influence
of the family into the 20th century.

Captain Hubbell leads a local company of New Mexican Mounted Volunteers in the Union Army and later serves with Kit Carson in campaigns against the Mescalero.

Son J.L. Hubbell builds his first trading post on the Navajo Reservation.

There is much to learn here about struggles to survive, intrigues between powerful families, peons and slaves, civil war battles, Indian traders, early farming and ranching, and more. The history of these families captures the larger tale of New Mexico and the Southwest.

Welcome to our continuing story. The Gutierrez-Hubbell House has been listed on the State Register of Cultural Properties since 1976. In 2000, a grass root effort by the surrounding community led to this historic property being purchased and preserved by Bernalillo County. Today, the Center is used for a variety of purposes that include interactive exhibits, public and private events, school programs, and tours.

Our trails and fields are open and free for your enjoyment. Bernalillo County Open Space sponsors many free events at the Center throughout the year. For more information visit www.bernco.gov/openspace.

The house and its exhibits may be toured during visiting hours. For additional information or to arrange private events, visit the Hubbell House Alliance website
Close-up of marker with map on post

(Spanish:)

El capitan Cristobal Baca y Don Pedro Gomez Duran y Chavez llegan a San Gabriel, la colonia desde la Ciudad de Mexico.

Nuestra historia empieza con Josefa Baca, una mujer joven y valiente, que compro esta propiedad done tu estas pisando ahora mismo. Ella comenzo a juntar la extension de 40 millas cuadradas que llego a ser La Merced del Sitio de San Isidro de Pajarito.

La nieta de Josefa, Josefa Apolonia Baca, se caso con Clemente Guiterrez, un viajero rico de Aragon, Espana, que paso por la Cuidad de Mexico. Josefa Apolonia y Clemente extendieron los terrenos familiares, construyon acequias (canales de riego), desarrollaron tierras de siembra, y llegaron a ser comerciantes prosperos, dominando el comercio de ovejas a lo largo del Camino Real a Mexico. La familia Gutierrez manejo los intereses comerciales de la Iglesia Catolica, sirvio como lideres militares y politicos, empleo mucha gente de la comunidad y detuvo peones y esclavos.

Se profundiza nuestra historia cuando Julianita Gutierrez, la bisnieta de Apolonia se casa con James Lawrence Hubbell, un soldado en el Ejercito del Oeste de Kearny. El capitan Hubbell, hablaba espanol muy bien y al poco tiempo toda la comunidad lo conocia como Santiago. El y Julianita construyeon una casa
grande, esta que ves aqui hoy dia. Juntos establecieron una notable residencia multicultural y extendieron la inuencia politica, social, y economica de la familia hasta el siglo viente.

El capitan Hubbel guia una compania de Voluntarios Nuevo Mezicanos Montados en el Ejercito de La Union y despues sirve con Kit Carson en campanas contra los indios nescaleros.

El hijo, J.L. Hubbell construys su primer puesto comercial en la reservacion navajo.

Hay mucho que aprender aqui sobre como sobrevivir, las intrigas entre las familias poderosas, los peones y los esclavos, las batallas de la guerra civil, los comerciantes indios, la primera agricultura y ganaderia, y mas. La historia de estas familias representa una leyenda mas grande de Nuevo Mexico y del Suroeste.

Bienvenidos, a la continuacion de nuestra historia. La Casa Guiterrez-Hubbell ha estado en el Registro Estatal de Propiedades Culturales desde 1976. En el ano 2000, gracias al trabajo de las comunidades de los alredodores, el condado de Bernalillo decidio comprar y preservar esta propiedad historica. Hoy dia, el Centro se utiliza para diferentes propositos; como exhibiciones interactivas, eventos publicos y privados, programas escolares y excursiones.

Nuestras veredas y campos estan abiertos y gratis para que tu puedas divertirte. Bernalillo County Open Space
patrocina muchos eventos gratuitos en el Centro por todo el ano. Para obtener mas informacion, visita www.bernco.gov/openspace.

La casa y sus exhibiciones se pueden ver durante horas de visita. Para obtener mas informacion o para arreglar eventos privados, visita el sitio Web de la Alianza Hubbell House at www.hubbellhousealliance.org o llama al 505.244.0507.