Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Children Under Attack

March Route to Government

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The use of schoolchildren in the Movement unnerved Police Commissioner "Bull” Connor, as well as the rest of Birmingham. But the success of “D-Day” led to a second day, “Double D-Day," where more children, about 2,000, skipped school to protest. Connor was caught off guard the first day, but he was ready this time as the youths poured out of the Sixteenth Street Baptist Church. "Bull” lived up to his nickname and resorted to harsher tactics to end the marches. While the TV cameras rolled, Connor bellowed, "Let 'em have it!" Firemen unleashed high pressure hoses on the children. Then he sent in the police K-9 units with their dogs.

Paired marker
May 3, 1963
The ages of the young protestors did not keep “Bull” Connor from resorting to brute force to end the demonstrations, which had gone on for a month, and in violation of court orders. Here, the police under Connor's command use their dogs to attack young protestors and bystanders on 6th Avenue North. Few of the children make it to City Hall on this day.

"We are confronted with whether we are going to treat our fellow Americans as we want to be treated."
President John F. Kennedy
In a radio broadcast June 11, 1963

Lesson A6: Talk about the origins of racial hatred.

Erected by
the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number A6.)

Regarding Children Under Attack. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

2. Children Under Attack paired marker.