Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Children's Crusade

March Route to Government

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. After nearly a month, “Project C” seemed on the verge of collapse. The presence of Dr. King and the SCLC did not rally Black Birmingham behind the Movement as leaders hoped. The media began to lose interest and the White community basically ignored the dwindling number of protestors. Fewer people volunteered to go to jail. Money for bail was running out. But some SCLC staff members turned to the high schools in search of new, young volunteers. They targeted popular high school students such as cheerleaders, football players and prom queens who could influence their peers to join the protests.

Paired marker
May 2, 1963
Hundreds of children answer the Movement's call on “D-Day," leaving schools and meeting at Sixteenth Street Baptist Church. Under Rev. Bevel's carefully coordinated plan, they pour out of the church's double-oak doors in groups of 10 to 50, and into the streets singing, "We Shall Overcome," while carrying signs. This group of students on their way to City Hall is stopped by police on 6th Avenue near 17th Street. But at least 10 groups of children manage to get to City Hall, where they pray. Students peacefully surrender themselves to police for arrest.

"As a child coming up, I knew segregation was wrong and that I had to do something about it."
Catherine Burks
Brooks
Birmingham native and Freedom Rider

Lesson A5: Name one thing that children did to help the Civil Rights Movement in Birmingham.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number A5.)

Regarding The Children's Crusade.
2. The Children's Crusade paired marker.
The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

3. The Children's Crusade Marker in far background.