Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

López Family House and "The Gulf of Mexico" Store

Casa Familia López y Tienda “El Golfo de México"
Antigua construcción, de un solo piso, pero aun así se extiende hacia la calle con un portal cobijo a los paseantes. La edificación se remonta a finales del siglo XVIII, fabricada con gruesos muros y materiales tradicionales de la región como son adobe, madera, cantera y teja roja cocida de barro. Los patios están rodeados por portales sostenidos por columnas de madera. La finca mantiene en gran medida su carácter original, no tiene anexos ni se ha fraccionado, lo que propicia un ambiente doméstico común de esta parte de la ciudad. En la esquina se conserva "El Golfo de Mexico", tienda de abarrotes emblemática de la ciudad y del barrio de san Francisco, ya que tiene más de cien años.

English translation:
This old construction contains a single floor but still extends towards the street with a corridor sheltering pedestrians. The building dates back to the late eighteenth century, made with thick walls and traditional materials of the region such as adobe, wood, quarried stone
and red tile cooked with mud. The courtyards are surrounded by corridors supported by wooden columns. The building largely maintains its original character, is has no additions nor has it been divided, which depicts a common domestic environment of this part of the city. The corner of the property includes the well-preserved "The Gulf of Mexico", an emblematic grocery store of the city and the neighborhood of San Francisco, which is more than a hundred years old.