Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. Paul United Methodist Church

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built 1904; Renovations 1948-51, 1500 6th Ave. N.
St. Paul United Methodist Church was the site of the first mass meeting held on Dec. 26, 1956, following the ACMHR's (Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights) first major direct action campaign to integrate Birmingham's buses. It was the departure point for the April 7, 1963, Palm Sunday march to City Hall led by Reverends N. H. Smith, A. D. King (brother of Martin Luther King, Jr.), and John T. Porter. St. Paul UMC was one of several churches that served as training centers for "Project C” leaders, who taught Birmingham youth the Movement's principles of nonviolence and civil disobedience.

"Let the record show we ain't going to be turned around."
Rev. Ralph D. Abernathy
Civil Rights Leader and co-founder of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC).

Lesson C4: Why do you think African-American churches in Birmingham, especially the ones downtown, became strategic meeting places during the Birmingham Movement in 1963?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C4.)

Civil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 7, 1963.

Regarding St. Paul United Methodist Church. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.