Cawston in Okanagan-Similkameen, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Eagle Valley

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription. For many thousands of years S ukwnaqinx (later Anglicized to "Okanagan") travelled and peopled a far-reaching territory. Though their main camp was centred at Penticton, this valley was used as a food gathering base-camp. Pre-contact S ukwnaqins populations numbered in the thousands, however smallpox and influenza epidemics decimated elders and children. At its lowest ebb in 1926, the Similkameen Band had just 26 members: today there are over 350. Settlers took up land for ranching during the 1860s and hired tribal members who were recognised for their expert handling of horses. From the earliest days to the present, relations between band members and settlers have been positive and open.

Caption: Jack Alex and Gabriel Paul. BCARS photo

Erected by Province of British Columbia.