Near Nelson in Central Kootenay, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Baker Street

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription. As this community prospered in the 1890s, tent hotels and log stores gave way to ornate edifices, and Nelson changed from a crude mining camp into the "Queen City of the Kootenays." The gully that divided Baker Street in two was bridged in 1890, connecting genteel west Baker Street with the somewhat "disreputable” east end. By 1897, when Nelson was incorporated, the street featured a lively mix of hotels, banks and stores, and within two years had a streetcar service. Those upstart years of rapid growth have receded, but the 1890s buildings of Baker Street still grace this historic thoroughfare and the echoes of the glory years still resound.

Unknown via British Columbia Archives (Public domain), 1908
2. Baker Street in 1908