Near Cumberland in Comox Valley, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Ginger Goodwin

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), October 13, 2016
Inscription. Cumberland was a coal mining centre from 1888 until the 1960's.

Union Bay was the coal port that shipped Cumberland's coal to the rest of the world. At least 260 people, most of them recent immigrants from China, Japan, Britain & Europe, died in work-related accidents in the Cumberland mines.

Albert “Ginger” Goodwin took part in the 1912-14 mine workers' strike on Vancouver Island. In 1918 the union organizer and former B.C. Federation of Labour vice-president returned to Cumberland to evade conscription. A Dominion Police special constable killed Goodwin near Comox Lake: he said it was in self-defense, but the circumstances remain unclear to this day.

Goodwin's funeral procession stretched a mile from Cumberland to the cemetery.

Erected by Province of British Columbia.

Regarding Ginger Goodwin. Goodwin's death prompted a 24-hour protest work stoppage in Vancouver on Aug. 2, 1918. It is considered Canada's first general strike.

Richard Eriksson via Flickr (CC BY 2.0)
Via Cumberland Museum and Archives (fair use)