Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini

— Chicago Tribute —

Catholic nun, founder of religious and social institutions

Mother Frances Cabrini was the first American declared a saint by the Catholic Church. She was recognized for her tireless work establishing schools and hospitals for the poor throughout the United States and Latin America.

Mother Cabrini was born in Italy and took her religious vows in 1877. In 1880, with a desire to become a missionary, she obtained approval from the Vatican for a new religious order, the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart. Mother Cabrini was sent to New York City in 1889 to organize charitable and religious work for Italian immigrants. She became a U.S. citizen in 1909.

In the United States, her religious order became a model of social action. Her outlook on life was summed up when she said: “If it is possible, it can be done. If it is impossible, it must be done.”

She was invited to Chicago in 1899 to organize the Assumption School, for many years the only Italian-American parochial school in Chicago. In 1903, Mother Cabrini purchased an abandoned hotel on Lakeview Avenue and renovated it into the original building for Columbus Hospital. She also established the Columbus Hospital Extension, 811 South Lytle Avenue, now St. Cabrini
Hospital.

Mother Cabrini died in a small room here, in the original Columbus Hospital building, 2520 North Lakeview Avenue, in 1917. The room has been preserved as a shrine and is open to the public. Her benevolence and good works were recognized by the Catholic Church in 1946, when she was canonized by Pope Pius XII.

Erected 1997 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

2. Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to a pole on the very right, in front of the National Shrine of St. Frances Xavier Cabrini.

More about this marker. The rear of the marker indicates that this is a replacement marker installed in 2018.

1. Frances Xavier Cabrini (Wikipedia).
"Frances Xavier Cabrini M.S.C. (Italian: Francesca Saverio Cabrini; July 15, 1850 – December 22, 1917), also called Mother Cabrini, was an Italian-American Roman Catholic nun. She founded the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, a Catholic religious institute that was a major support to her fellow Italian immigrants to the United States. She was the first U.S. citizen to be canonized as a saint by the Roman Catholic Church, on July 7, 1946. (Elizabeth Ann Seton in 1975 became the first canonized saint who was born in what is now the United States.)"
(Submitted on December 10, 2021.)

2. Who is Frances Cabrini? (MotherCabrini.org)
courtesy of the Chicago Tribune
3. Marker inset: Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini
.
On the origin of her mission: "...in 1880, with seven young women, Frances founded the Institute of the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. She was as resourceful as she was prayerful, finding people who would donate what she needed in money, time, labor and support. She and her sisters wanted to be missionaries in China; she visited Rome to obtain an audience with Pope Leo XIII. The Pope told Frances to go “not to the East, but to the West” to New York rather than to China as she had expected. She was to help the thousands of Italian immigrants already in the United States."

courtesy of Catholic Health Partners
4. Marker inset: The original Columbus Hospital