Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Vance Federal Building

(Included the Post Office)

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

1. Vance Federal Building Marker (C28)
C28 Side
Lawyers like Arthur Shores and Thurgood Marshall (shown with Autherine Lucy, the first Black student to integrate the University of Alabama) filed numerous lawsuits challenging racial discrimination and segregation policies in the city and state here at Birmingham's original federal courthouse. In the 1950s and 1960s, federal judges affirmed the constitutional rights of African Americans and dismantled racially-biased Jim Crow laws. Judges outlawed segregated buses and ruled that mass street demonstrations were protected as freedom of speech and assembly activities, most notably in Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham (1969). The building was named after federal Judge Robert S. Vance, who as a lawyer organized the one-man-one-vote lawsuit that went to the Supreme Court in 1963, before Congress approved the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

C27 Side
"The boycott has been a 'beautiful' way to register protest."
Dr. Lucius H. Pitts
Miles College President, during the student-led Selective Buying Campaign in 1962.

Lesson C27: Why do you think the college students and their supporters told storeowners about their plan to boycott ahead of time?

Erected by the Birmingham
Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C28-C27.)

More about this marker. This is an unusual marker on this trail, in that the front side is marker C28 and the reverse side is marker C27 instead of each being separate markers.

Part
2. Vance Federal Building Marker (C27)
of the C-Route - Destination.

Regarding Vance Federal Building. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

3. Vance Federal Building Marker (C28 side)
4. Vance Federal Building & the marker (to right of right-side tree).