Near North Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ellis Chesbrough

— Chicago Tribute —

Ellis Chesbrough
Engineer

By 1855, Chicago was a growing city encountering problems with its water supply and sewage disposal. In response to cholera and dysentery epidemics, the Chicago Board of Sewage Commissioners selected Ellis Sylvester Chesbrough, designer of Boston’s water distribution system, to solve Chicago’s public health crisis. Chesbrough, a self-trained engineer, designed and oversaw construction of the nation’s first comprehensive sewer system, allowing the city to continue to grow.

Chesbrough’s planned system relied on gravity flow, but downtown streets were too low to drain into the river. Large brick sewers were built above the existing ground level and then covered, raising the city’s street level as much as ten feet. The raising of Chicago in the 1850s and 1860s drew world-wide interest.

Sewage still flowed into the lake, however, and in 1864, Chesbrough began a two mile tunnel, 60 feet under the lake, out to a new intake crib. The dramatic scheme brought the city pure, clean water and was hailed as an engineering wonder.

As the city’s chief engineer for over 20 years, Chesbrough also oversaw construction of street tunnels under the busy river and the deepening of the Illinois and Michigan Canal, preparing the way for
the first successful river reversal in 1871.

Chesbrough lived here, at 933 (formerly 317) North LaSalle Street in 1874.

Erected 1999 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

2. Ellis Chesbrough home and marker - wide view
The marker is visible here peeking above the cab of the truck.

1. Ellis Sylvester Chesbrough (American Society of Civil Engineers). (Submitted on December 11, 2021.)
2. Ellis Chesbrough (Wikipedia).
"Ellis Sylvester Chesbrough (1813–1886) was an engineer credited with the design of the Chicago sewer system, which are sometimes known as the 'Chesbrough sewers'. This was the first comprehensive sewer system in the United States. He is responsible for the plan to raise Chicago, construction of the first water crib in Chicago, and designing the Boston water distribution system. The water system he designed for Chicago is on the National Register of Historic Places and has been designated a Historical Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers."
(Submitted on December 11, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Ellis Chesbrough
Chicago Historical Society, December 7, 2021
4. Marker inset: Chicago River Tunnel (West Entrance)
The Washington Street Tunnel, designed by Chesbrough in 1866, carried pedestrians and carriages under the busy Chicago River.