Praire Du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Heritage Wheat Revival

a Fort de Chartres Heritage Garden Project
Seed to Loaf

— Village of Praire du Rocher Point of Intrest Wheat Plot —

Inscription. The Seed to Loaf project explores and celebrates the important French Colonial wheat history of the region and creates discussion and educational opportunities for area residents, tourist visiting the many historic and scenic sites, and students learning about the area's wheat history. We have received support and permission from the Village of Prairie du Rocher to create this point of interest location by planting a heritage wheat plot on Village property with two additional plots of heritage wheat planted in the area. From collection and analysis of flotation samples, the grains of breadwheat (Triticum aestivum) from early eighteenth-century deposits at the Cahokia Wedge represent the earliest records for this introduced grain in the Mississippi River Valley. Historic records indicate spring wheat was extensively cultivated very early by the French in the Illinois Country and we have chosen the heritage wheat variety of Rouge de Bordeaux, a famous French wheat variety from eighteen-century French Colonial history. to be planted in our wheat plot.

Erected by Village of Prairie du Rocher; Illinois Extension, College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Sciences; Illinois Master Gardeners; The Heart of Illinois Country Heritage Project.

list: Agriculture.