Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Henry Blase House

Helena South-Central Historic District

Inscription. Danish immigrants Henry and Matilda Blase settled on this property in the 1880s. Like other working-class Europeans who lived in the neighborhood, Blase was a man of many occupations: bartender, saloon keeper, jailer, miner, and landscape gardener. Prosperity of the 1880s brought confidence in Helena’s economy, prompting Blase to replace his earlier dwelling with this more substantial home circa 1890-92. Columns, corniced windows, and pedimented gables reveal Neo-classical influences popular in this picturesque neighborhood. Mature landscaping in the unusually generous yard undoubtedly reflects Blase’s gardening talents.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is on the far right between the fence and the tree. It is barely visible.