Tonopah in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mine To Market

Inscription. Tonopah's remote location created an expensive obstacle. Digging the mineral out of the ground was one thing. Transporting it to the mill and eventually the marketplace was another.

Giant Wagons
Large wagons hitched in tandem were used to haul the ore to the mill for refining. In the early days of Tonopah, long-line teams of horses and mules pulled the wagons to the railroad. This scene is from the Mizpah Mine, circa 1901.

Please Touch
The wagon remnant on display illustrates their average size. Wagon's part were often made in other places, shipped in and then assembled.

Nevada's fame as a mining state and its use of large ore wagons prompted the Studebaker Company of South Bend, Indiana to advertise this wagon model in their 1881 catalog, nearly 20 years before Tonopah was founded.

Railroad Days
Rail line later replaced wagons for shipping the ore to the mill for processing. While steam engines blew their whistles and bellowed smoke then, mighty diesels move the railcars today. Tonopah & Goldfield RR Depot, 1908.

Whoa!
To stop the wagons, a lever was pulled which caused the large wooden brakes to rum against the wheels. Can you find the brake on the old wagon?

Gianta Haul
Trucks today can carry over 400 tons,