Knoxville in Marion County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Red Rock Line

Inscription.
As white men advanced their habitations across Iowa they were retarded from 1842 to 1846 at the Red Rock Line fixed by the Indian Treaty at the Agency, Wappello County, 1842.

This line was established and marked by Geo. W. Harrison, 1842, by beginning at the Red Rock on the Des Moines River running thence south to the Missouri state Boundary, passing near the Graceland Cemetery west from this stone 530 rods

———————
See Annals of Iowa Vol. X No. 1

Erected by Mary Marion Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Sac and Fox treaty of 1842 (Wikipedia).
The Native American tribes ceded land in Iowa west of the Mississippi River and north of the Missouri border. The Native American people agreed to move west of the "Red Rock line," prior to May 1843 and exit Iowa completely by 1845. The north–south line was delineated primarily by "painted or red rocks on the White Breast," river, near where it flows into the Des Moines River. The city of Red Rock, Iowa was created just to the west of the line.
(Submitted on December 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking east • South 3rd Street in background)

2. Treaty of October 11, 1842.
Article I
The confederated tribes of Sacs and Foxes cede to the United States, forever, all the lands west of the Mississippi river, to which they have any claim or title, or in which they have any interest whatever; reserving a right to occupy for the term of three years from the time of signing this treaty, all that part of the land hereby ceded which lies west of a line running due north and south from the painted or red rocks on the White Breast fork of the Des Moines river, which rocks will be found about eight miles, when reduced to a straight line, from the junction of the White Breast with the Des Moines.

3. The Red Rock Line Marker (on right)
(looking northwest • Marion County Courthouse in background)